Dieter Wulfhorst's Homepage

Concert Schedule Dieter Wulfhorst














Home | Weddings, Receptions, and Other Events for Hire | Susan Doering Biography | String Day at FPU | Musica Viva | Biography Dieter Wulfhorst | String Day at FPU | Recordings | Publications | Emerald Duo | Contact Me | Concert Schedule Dieter Wulfhorst





Concert Schedule 2016/17 Season































Concert Schedule 2016-2017 Dieter Wulfhorst

AUGUST

25 Thursday Bakersfield, CA
private reception
Temblor Brewery, 3200 Buck Owens Blvd. CA 93308, 6:30 p.m.
  Strings of the Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director
String Orchestra music by Bartok, Tchaikovsky, Vivaldi, Gardel,
Anderson, and other

30 Tuesday Visalia, CA
College of the Sequoias, 5:00 p.m.
Adjudicator, Lorraine Burtner Young Artist Competition
Tulare County Symphony League

SEPTEMBER

17 Saturday Kingsburg, CA
Concordia Lutheran Church, 1800 Sierra Street, 7:00 p.m.
The Emerald Duo
“Dances From Around the World”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello


18 Sunday Bakersfield, CA
Fred & Beverly Dukes Memorial Concert Series
First Congregational Church/UCC, 4:00 p.m.
5 Real Road, Bakersfield CA 93309
The Emerald Duo
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
"Dances from Around the World"
Free admission
Co-sponsored by Valley Public Radio (KVPR/KPRX)


24 Saturday Stockton, CA
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 6:00 p.m.
Classics I “It’s a Party” (90th Anniversary Grand Opening)
Philippe Quint, violin
Stockton Symphony, Peter Jaffe, music director;
Smith/Key: The Star-Spangled Banner
Jaffe: A Symphonic Birthday
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Ginastera: Estancia Suite
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture


10 Saturday Tulare, CA
Zumwalt Park, 8:00 p.m.
Tulare Avenue, Tulare CA 93274
“Pops in the Park”
Tulare County Symphony Orchestra/Bruce Kiesling
http://www.tularecountysymphony.com
(559)732-8600

OCTOBER

2 Sunday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 3:00 p.m.
Masterworks I
Fresno Philharmonic/Sameer Patel
Gabriela Martinez, piano
Leshnoff: Starburst
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43
www.fresnophil.org

5 Wednesday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production
http://www.thephantomoftheopera.com/ustour/?_ga=1.99323422.144740069.1473221217

6 Thursday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

7 Friday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 8:00 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production


8 Saturday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 2:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

9 Sunday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 1:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production


11 Tuesday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production


12 Wednesday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

13 Thursday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

14 Friday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 8:00 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

15 Saturday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 2:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production

16 Sunday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 1:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera
North American Tour Production


22 Saturday Kingsburg, CA
Concordia Lutheran Church, 7:00 p.m.
“Trio de salon”
Musica Viva
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Faith DeBow, piano
Compositions by Massonneau, Emilie Mayer,
Friedrich von Flotow, and Charles Voss

23 Sunday Reedley, CA
First Mennonite Church
“Trio de salon”
Musica Viva
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Faith DeBow, piano
Compositions by Massonneau, Emilie Mayer,
Friedrich von Flotow, and Charles Voss


24 Monday Fresno, CA
University Presbyterian Church, 7:00 p.m.
Mu“Trio de salon”
Musica Viva
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Faith DeBow, piano
Compositions by Massonneau, Emilie Mayer,
Friedrich von Flotow, and Charles Voss


26 Wednesday Visalia, CA
St. Paul’s Anglican Church, 7:00 p.m.
“Trio de salon”
Musica Viva
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Faith DeBow, piano
Compositions by Massonneau, Emilie Mayer,
Friedrich von Flotow, and Charles Voss


27 Thursday Porterville, CA
Porterville College, 7:00 p.m.
“Trio de salon”
Musica Viva
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Faith DeBow, piano
Compositions by Massonneau, Emilie Mayer,
Friedrich von Flotow, and Charles Voss


30 Sunday Fresno, CA
Fresno Community Chorus; Anna Hamre
Roosevelt High School Auditorium; 4:00 p.m.
Fauré: Requiem



NOVEMBER

4 Friday Bakersfield, CA
YPC concerts, 9:30, 11 a.m.
Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra, Stilian Kirov, music director

5 Saturday Bakersfield, CA
7:30 p.m.
Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra, Stilian Kirov, music director
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Kodaly: Dances From Galanta
Ligeti: Romanian Concerto
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

12 Saturday Visalia, CA
Fox Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Tulare County Symphony Orchestra/Bruce Kiesling
Haik Kazazyan, violin
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 15
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
http://www.tularecountysymphony.com
(559)732-8600

13 Sunday Clovis, CA
College Community Church, Mennonite Brethren, 2:30 p.m.
2529 Willow Avenue
Coro Solare; Anna Hamre
Vivaldi: Gloria

19 Saturday Fresno, CA
Shaghoian Theater, 7:30 p.m.
Lindsay Ohse, Sarah Larsen, Jonathan Smucker, Eugene
Bracoveanu
Fresno Philharmonic; Anna Hamre
Handel: The Messiah (arr. Mozart)


20 Sunday Fresno, CA
Shaghoian Theater, 3:00 p.m.
Lindsay Ohse, Sarah Larsen, Jonathan Smucker, Eugene
Bracoveanu
Fresno Philharmonic; Anna Hamre
Handel: The Messiah (arr. Mozart)

27 Sunday Fresno, CA
First Presbyterian Church, Calaveras and M Streets
Handel: Messiah Sing-Along, 3:00 p.m.

28 Mo Fresno, CA
Fresno Pacific University, McDonald Atrium, 7:30 p.m.
University String Quartet
$5.00

29 Tu Fresno, CA
Fresno Pacific University, McDonald Atrium, 7:30 p.m.
Musica Pacifica Orchestra
$5.00


30 We Fresno, CA
University Presbyterian Church, 7:00 p.m.
1776 E. Roberts Avenue
Musica Viva: “Advent Reflections Through Words & Music”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello


DECEMBER

1 Thursday Visalia, CA
St. Paul’s Anglican Church, 120 N. Hall Street, 7:00 p.m.
Musica Viva: “Advent Reflections Through Words & Music”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello

3 Sa Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 7:30 p.m.
“Home for the Holidays”
Heidi Blickenstaff, Fresno Master Chorale, Fresno Philharmonic,
Andy Einhorn

4 Su Kingsburg, CA
Holy Family Catholic Church, 1301 Smith Street, 3:00 p.m.
Musica Viva: “Advent Reflections Through Words & Music”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello


4 Su Reedley, CA
Reedley: First Mennonite Church, 1208 L Street, 7:00 p.m.
Musica Viva: “Advent Reflections Through Words & Music”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello


10 Sa Visalia, CA
Fox Theater, 3:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Tulare County Symphony Orchestra/Bruce Kiesling
Holiday Pops

11 Su Fresno, CA
St. Anne’s Chapel, San Joaquin Memorial High School,
1406 N. Fresno Street, 2:30 and 4:00 p.m.
Saint-Saens: Oratorio de Noel

14 We Porterville, CA
Trinity Lutheran Church, 764 W. Henderson Avenue, 7:00 p.m.
Musica Viva: “Advent Reflections Through Words & Music”
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello

17 Sa Bakersfield, CA
Fox Theater, 7:00 p.m.
Bakersfield Symphony Christmas concert
Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra, Stillian Kirov, music director;
Bakersfield College Choirs

24 Kassel, Germany
Christmas Eve service
Erlöserkirche, 10:00 p.m.
Harleshausener Kammerorchester, Matthias Enkemeier
Bach: Concerto for oboe d’amore in A major, BWV 1055
Michael Haydn: Viderunt omnes fines terrae
Johann Heinrich Rolle: Siehe, Finsternis bedecked das Erdreich

31 Kassel, Germany
New Year’s Eve Charity Concert
Erlöserkirche, 8:00 p.m.
New Year’ Eve Concert
Vera Osina, piano
Orchestra Silvestermusikwoche; Matthias Enkemeier
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor
Medleys from Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings,
The Magnificent Seven
J. Strauss: Radetzky March
J. Strauss: Ohne Sorgen
J. Strauss: Lob der Frauen


JANUARY 2017

7 Sa Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 2:00 p.m.
“Discovery Rehearsal”
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
                            Ginastera: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, op. 25
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suites No. 1 and No. 2

7 Sa Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 8:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set IV
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
                            Ginastera: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, op. 25
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suites No. 1 and No. 2

8 Su Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 3:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set IV
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
                            Ginastera: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, op. 25
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suites No. 1 and No. 2

9 Mo Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 8:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set IV
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
                            Ginastera: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, op. 25
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suites No. 1 and No. 2

13 Friday Merced, CA
Merced Theater, 301 West Main Street, 7:30 p.m.
“Broadway Legends”
Merced Symphony, Ming Luke, music director;
Carrie Hennessey, soprano; Omari Tau, baritone; Adrian Pu, piano


22 Sunday Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 3:00 p.m.
Masterworks III
Fresno Philharmonic/Alexander Mickelthwaite,
Philippe Quint, violin
Bates: Mothership
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K.219
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14


FEBRUARY


3 Fr Bakersfield, CA
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, 9:30 and 11:00 a.m.
1001 Truxtun Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93301
  Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director
Young People’s Concert
Handel: Overture to “The Messiah”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (I)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 (III)
Britten: Young People’s Guide to the Orchestra

4 Sa Bakersfield, CA
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, 7:30 p.m.
1001 Truxtun Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93301
  Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director;
Eunice Kim, violin
Weber: Overture to “Oberon”
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2

5 Su Porterville, CA
Porterville College, 2:00 p.m.
7th Annual SuperBowl Sunday Alternative concert
The Emerald Duo
“Musical Miniatures From Around the World”

11 Sa Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 2:00 p.m.
“Discovery Rehearsal”
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Alessio Bax, piano;
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set V “Tales of Love”
Berlioz: Introduction to Romeo et Juliette, op 17
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
Prokofiev: Suites No. 1 and 2 from Romeo and Juliet, op. 64


11 Sa Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 8:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Alessio Bax, piano;
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set V “Tales of Love”
Berlioz: Introduction to Romeo et Juliette, op 17
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
Prokofiev: Suites No. 1 and 2 from Romeo and Juliet, op. 64

12 Su Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 3:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Alessio Bax, piano;
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set V “Tales of Love”
Berlioz: Introduction to Romeo et Juliette, op 17
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
Prokofiev: Suites No. 1 and 2 from Romeo and Juliet, op. 64

13 Mo Rohnert Park, CA
Green Music Center Weill Concert Hall, 8:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony; Bruno Ferrandis, conductor;
Alessio Bax, piano;
Santa Rosa Symphony Classical Set V “Tales of Love”
Berlioz: Introduction to Romeo et Juliette, op 17
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
Prokofiev: Suites No. 1 and 2 from Romeo and Juliet, op. 64

22 Su Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 3:00 p.m.
Masterworks IV
Fresno Philharmonic/ Aram Demirjian; Anthony McGill, clarinet
Mozart/Busoni: Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
Gershwin (arr. Bennett): Selections from Porgy and Bess
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88


MARCH

Sunday Reedley, CA
First Mennonite Church, 7:00 p.m.
1208 L Street
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello



26 Monday Fresno, CA
Fresno: Community United Church of Christ, 7:00 p.m.
5550 N. Fresno Street


29 Thursday Porterville, CA
Porterville College, 7:00 p.m.
100 E. College Avenue
Musica Viva Concert Set I: “Mystical Realms”
Beethoven Piano Trio “Ghost”
Bloch: Three Nocturnes
Fauré: Piano Trio, op. 120
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello


2 Thursda Porterville, CA
Porterville College, 7:00 p.m.
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Compositions by Telemann, Haydn, Devienne, Villa-Lobos
and others

3 Friday Fresno, CA
University Presbyterian Church, 7:00 p.m.
1776 E. Roberts Avenue
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Compositions by Telemann, Haydn, Devienne, Villa-Lobos
and others


4 Saturday Kingsburg, CA
Concordia Lutheran Church, 1800 Sierra Street, 7:00 p.m.
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Compositions by Telemann, Haydn, Devienne, Villa-Lobos
and others

5 Sunday Visalia, CA
St. Paul’s Anglican Church, 3:00 p.m.
120 N. Hall Street
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Compositions by Telemann, Haydn, Devienne, Villa-Lobos
and others


5 Sunday Reedley, CA
First Mennonite Church, 7:00 p.m.
1208 L Street
Musica Viva Concert Set IV: “Flights of Fancy”
Rochelle Mann, flute
Susan Doering, violin
Dieter Wulfhorst, violoncello
Compositions by Telemann, Haydn, Devienne, Villa-Lobos
and others


11 Sa Bakersfield, CA
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, 7:30 p.m.
1001 Truxtun Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93301
  Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director; Kolio
Plachkov, horn
“Mozart in the Jungle”
Mozart: Three Divertimenti, K. 136-138
Mozart: Horn Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 5

19 Su Fresno, CA
William Saroyan Theater, 3:00 p.m.
Masterworks IV
Fresno Philharmonic/Rei Hotoda, Shai Wosner, piano
Zhou Long: The Rhyme of Taigu
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor", op. 73
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, op. 64

APRIL

1 Sa Bakersfield, CA
Fox Theater, 7:00 p.m.
  Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director;
“Heroes and Villains” pops concert

2 Sunday Clovis, CA
College Community Church, Mennonite Brethren, 2:30 p.m.
2529 Willow Avenue
Coro Solare; Anna Hamre
Schubert: Mass in G major


8 Sa Bakersfield, CA
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, 7:30 p.m.
1001 Truxtun Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93301
  Bakersfield Symphony, Stilian Kirov, music director;
Alexander Velinzon, violin
“Don’t Cry for Me”
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6

15 Sa Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra movie music concert (tentative)

24 Mo FPU: USQ concert, McDonald Atrium, 7:30 p.m.

26 We FPU: MPO concert, McDonald Atrium, 7:30 p.m.


30 Sunday Fresno, CA
Shaghoian Concert Hall, 2:30 p.m.
2770 E. International Ave., Clovis North High School
Fresno Master Chorale; Dr. Anna Hamre;
Bach: Mass in b minor